Wednesday Nights 7PM - Social & Refreshments 7:30 ~ 9:00 PM Program

~

Scores - 2017-2018 - April

MVCCWebResults
4/18/2018 Digital Competition
Judge: Paul Smith
Title Maker Points Award
Photojournalism - Class: B
Need a Door Lorraine Lurvey 21
READY FOR SPRING Mary Boermeester 21
Fun On The Hill Nila Stickney 22
Need a Prayer Lorraine Lurvey 23
now or never Jon Birchmore 23
Extreme spring kayaking Bartletts Falls June Carson 24
Tallest Ship in the Harbor Michael Minot 25 Second Place
World Cup Sprints, Gatineau, Quebec 2016 James Doucett 27 First Place
Photojournalism - Class: A
No More Pictures Karl Hentz 23
Sheepish Stare Richard Ferris 23
Water Cross action #1 Michele Peterson 23
Hauling In The Days Catch Sandy Thomas 24
NASA Atlas Rocket Launch Brad Smith 25 First Place
People & Portraiture - Class: B
SUMMER SHOWER Mary Boermeester 23
Anna Mike McGonegal 24
Paris Seine Michael Minot 24
kids easter 2018 Todd Minot 25
My first car Jane Gifun 26 First Place
People & Portraiture - Class: A
Excuse me. I'm eating. Pat Lucas 23
Mr Steve Mel Briggle 23
Beauty on Ice Karl Hentz 25
Ladies Man Renee Deal 25
On Guard Keri McAndrews 26
Orphan Monk Steve Van Seters 26
Hello Dali Bill Willis 26 Second Place
faces and braces Vikki Quick 28 First Place
Travel - Class: B
Chilling in Catalina Wendy Walsh 23
Iconic Motif Number One Victoria O'Brien 23
Returning from the Rescue Zone Gerry Charest 23
Mormon Barn sunrise Steve Carson 24
Oxbow Bend Grand Teton NP 2625 Fred Boucher 24
Cheese Anyone Greg Davis 25
Savannah Michelle Hare 25
Sikaras at Dal Lake Radhey Sharma 25
Windy Florida Sunrise Jay Richard 26
Grand Canyon Sunrise 2 Jane Pedersen 26 Second Place
Old Ft. Myers Beach, FL Pat Watson 26 First Place
Travel - Class: A
Fall Scene on the Kancamagus Peggy Erb 22
Paris Sentinel Tom Curtin 24
Budapest at Night William Marcoux 25
Christmas in Germany Jutta Curtin 25
Romanian Laundromat Steve Van Seters 26
Colors in the Canal Harold Roussell 27
Patagonia at Early Morning Howard Lung 28 First Place
Nature - Class: B
a hummingbirds eye view Andy Tarsia 03
Walking in the Woods Todd Minot 21
Riggins Idaho Bill Puricelli 22
Birds Eye View Richard Dean 23
Does anyone have a feather drier Jon Birchmore 24
Nap time for Gator Wendy Walsh 24
My Brown Eyed Girl Greg Davis 25
Drying Off Michelle Hare 26
Butterfly Sipping Nector Stephen Setzer 27
White Ibis with Breakfast 5613 Fred Boucher 27
First breakfast on the beach Bill Thedford 27 Third Place
Teaching Chicks to Fish Jay Richard 28 Second Place
Ribs for Dinner Jane Gifun 29 First Place
Nature - Class: A
Runny Nose William Marcoux 22
Eating the Water Plants Harold Roussell 23
Elk Jackson Hole Wyoming Joe Gifun 24
Incoming Tom Curtin 24
Loggerhead Shrike Judi Hoyt 24
can I tell you a secret Vikki Quick 25
Cardinal John Yurka 25
Pretty In Pink Bill Willis 25
Skimmer and Jumping Fish Brad Smith 26
Taking Off Howard Lung 26
what a nut Deborah Monte 26
White Pelican with Catch Don Erb 26
Hungry Egret Chicks Gary Hoyt 27
Willet with Fresh Catch Peggy Erb 27
Tug of War Maryellen Stone 27 Honorable Mention
Flycatcher with Fishfly Christopher Bowe 28 Third Place
Catch of the day John Lowe 28 Second Place
Salmon for Lunch Jutta Curtin 28 First Place
General - Class: B
Galapagos sunset Bill Thedford 22
Ocean Waves To The Sun Richard Dean 22
Talbot Mills Warehouse Going To Pot Nila Stickney 22
time to put bike away Todd Minot 22
Darjeeling at Night Radhey Sharma 23
Snake River Bill Puricelli 23
leather bound books Andy Tarsia 24
Quaint Rockport Summer Cottage Victoria O'Brien 24
Reaching for the sun Pat Watson 24
Rockport Reflections Mike McGonegal 24
Lower Locks Gatehouse Stephen Setzer 25
Sunset, W. Parish Church, Andover James Doucett 26
Snow Day Gerry Charest 27
See through bus illusion Steve Carson 27 Third Place
Fantasy metamorphosis June Carson 27 Second Place
Soaring Jane Pedersen 28 First Place
General - Class: A
but mom Deborah Monte 23
Rivers Edge Mel Briggle 23
A seed of the shady Maple Pat Lucas 24
Rockport Reflections Sandy Thomas 24
Blue Angels Echelon Michele Peterson 25
Gotcha Maryellen Stone 25
I'll be Back Joe Gifun 25
Old Willys John Lowe 25
Snowy Day Ron Wybranowski 25
Female Yellowthroat with Worm Gary Hoyt 26
Portrait of a Caracara Judi Hoyt 26
Snowy Egret Perched Don Erb 26
Sunset Over Pawtuckett Falls Linda Szabo 26
Tulip up close John Yurka 27 Third Place
Bates Hall at Boston Public Library Keri McAndrews 27 Second Place
Dead Tree Standing Richard Ferris 28 First Place
Photojournalism - Class A
Saddlebronc Wipe Out Renee Deal 30 Digital Image of the Month